Embed Size (px)
[…] Exemptions. Chapter 2 of this manual describes public records exemptions. An agency must

publish and maintain a list of exemptions applicable to its records. RCW 42.56.070(2).

Indexing. There are certain records indexing requirements, and the requirements depend

upon whether the agency is a state or local agency. RCW 42.56.070. The requirement to

keep indices of public records set forth in RCW 42.56.070(3) is excused if a local agency

makes an affirmative finding that maintaining such an index would be "unduly

burdensome." RCW 42.56.070(4). A state agency must have a rule on its system for

indexing certain types of records as listed in RCW 42.56.070(5), including records it indexed

before 1990. A public record may be "relied on, used, or cited as precedent by an agency

against a party" only if that record has been included in an index available to the public or if

the affected party has timely actual or constructive notice of that record. RCW 42.56.070(6).

See also WAC 44-14-03003.

Data Breaches. RCW 42.56.590 provides procedures for notice of security breaches of data