Embed Size (px)
[…] King County Dept. of Dev. & Envtl. Servs. (2000).

Page 15: Open Government Resource Manual · Open Government Resource Manual – October 31, 2016 Page 1 A Message from Attorney General Bob Ferguson Welcome to the Washington State Attorney

Open Government Resource Manual – October 31, 2016 Page 14

1. Internet Link

Records can be made available for inspection and copying by providing a link to the records on the

agency’s website although, if the requester cannot access records through the Internet, the agency

must provide either copies or access to the records from an agency computer. RCW 42.56.520.

("When an agency has made records available on its website, members of the public with computer

access should be encouraged to preserve taxpayer resources by accessing those records online.")

Agencies are encouraged to make commonly requested records available on agency websites. Laws

of 2010 c. 69 (see notes following RCW 42.56.520).

2. Inspection at Agency Offices

Public records must be made available for inspection and copying at agency offices during the