Embed Size (px)
[…] which action is taken.” RCW 42.30.020(4). “Action” is defined to mean “the transaction of the

Page 56: Open Government Resource Manual · Open Government Resource Manual – October 31, 2016 Page 1 A Message from Attorney General Bob Ferguson Welcome to the Washington State Attorney

Open Government Resource Manual – October 31, 2016 Page 55

official business of a public agency by a governing body including but not limited to receipt of public

testimony, deliberations, discussions, considerations, reviews, evaluations, and final actions.” RCW

42.30.020(3). “Final action” is defined as “a collective positive or negative decision, or an actual vote

by a majority of the members of a governing body when sitting as a body or entity, upon a motion,

proposal, resolution, order, or ordinance.” Id. It is not necessary for a governing body to take “final

action” for there to be a “meeting” that is subject to the requirements of the OPMA; mere “action,”

such as a discussion of agency business, is sufficient. However, it is not "action" for members of a