Embed Size (px)
[…] Open Government Resource Manual – October 31, 2016 Page 33

“invasion of privacy” is in Chapter 2.1B. Information that could be protected includes health

information, marital status, disability, and reasonable accommodations. However, the

ability to use a list of the names and ranks of law enforcement officers to locate other

publicly available information that could reveal private information about the officers was

not accepted as a basis to exempt that list under the PRA. King County v. Sheehan (2002).

2. Test and Exam Questions: RCW 42.56.250(1)

“Test questions, scoring keys, and other examination data used to administer a license, employment,

or academic examination” are exempt because disclosure would give an undue advantage to

applicants for licenses or jobs.

3. Applicants for Public Employment: RCW 42.56.250(2)

Names of applicants and their job applications and accompanying materials are exempt. See Beltran

v. Dep't Social & Health Services (1999).