The Attorney General’s Guide to Open Government In Rhode Island 6 th Edition Attorney General Peter F. Kilmartin
[…] Graziano v. Lottery Commission, No. 96-4076 (R.I. Superior Court, 2001).

• Absent evidence of intending to mislead the public, the Town Council did not violate the OMA when newspaper advertisement contained erroneous information since the OMA does not require a Town Council to publish notice in a newspaper of general circulation. Pitochelli v. Johnston Town Council, OM 02-07.

Emergency Meeting: Upon a vote by a majority of the public body, an emergency meeting may be convened “to address an unexpected occurrence that requires immediate action to protect the public.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-6(c). In the event of an emergency meeting:

(a) a notice and an agenda must be posted as soon as practicable (including on the Secretary of State’s website);

(b) a majority of the public body’s members must vote in open session “to address an unexpected occurrence that requires immediate action to protect the public;”

(c) the public body must state in open session and must record in its open session minutes the reason the meeting is being convened with less than forty-eight (48) hours notice; and

(d) the public body must discuss only the issue(s) that created the need for the emergency meeting.