regulate should have been preserved. As the late Phil Frickey demonstrated, however, the

canonical approach to Indian law has “lost [its] force in the context of significant

nonmember interests.” Frickey, supra note 10, at 58–59. On November 19, 2015, the

Bureau of Indian Affairs issued its revised and updated final rule for rights-of-way. See

Rights-of-Way on Indian Land, 80 Fed. Reg. 72,492 (Nov. 19, 2015) (to be codified 25

C.F.R. pt. 169) [hereinafter BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS]. The final rule adds a new 25

C.F.R. § 169.10 specifying that any future grant of a right-of-way will “not diminish to any

extent . . . [t]he Indian tribe’s jurisdiction over the land subject to, and any person or activity

within, the right way”; the tribe’s “authority to enforce tribal law”; or the tribe’s “inherent

sovereign power to exercise civil jurisdiction over non-members on Indian land.” Id. at

72538.

65. Strate, 520 U.S. at 456.

66. Id. Lower courts subsequently extended Strate, and its reasoning, to not only