United States, 450

U.S. 544, 558 (1981) (quoting the Treaty of Fort Laramie, Treaty with the Crows, U.S.-

Crow, art. II, May 7, 1868, 15 Stat. 649).

216. Spalding v. Chandler, 160 U.S. 394, 403 (1896).

217. Congress has plenary power in Indian affairs and may abrogate treaties as it

sees fit. See, e.g., Dion, 476 U.S. at 738–40; Lone Wolf v. Hitchcock, 187 U.S. 553, 566

(1903). Only Congress, of course, may repeal its own statutes. And in 1927, Congress

terminated any ability of the President to alter the boundaries of executive order

reservations. 25 U.S.C. § 398d (2012) (“Changes in the boundaries of reservations created

by executive order, proclamation, or otherwise for the use and occupation of Indians shall

not be made except by Act of Congress.”).

218. See supra text accompanying notes 22–24, 33–50.

219. See the General Allotment Act, 24 Stat. 388 (1887), discussed supra note

132. For a general discussion of the allotment policy, see Royster, supra note 5, at 7–14.

220. 25 U.S.C. § 323 (2012) (enacted in 1948).