On January 10, 1776 a pamphlet entitled - Pro-Liberty
[…] States are also corporations and have state citizens. Are you a citizen of one, the other or both? Are we then the “assets” of a “joint venture?” Are we “residents” or “inhabitants?” Are we then “persons” by association with either corpora-tion? Are we the “person” defined in 26 U.S.C. (IRS Code) 7701 (a) (1)— as “...an individual, trust, estate, partnership, association, company or corporation?” If so, then under this statute a “U.S. citizen” is a citizen of the incorporated UNITED STATES and that is why 26 U.S.C. 7701 (a) 39 states that, “If any citizen or resident of the United States does not reside in (and is not found in) any United States judicial district, such citizen or resident shall be treated as residing in the District of Columbia for purposes of any provision of this title relating to (A) jurisdiction of courts or (B) enforcement of summons.”

The primary purpose of the Founders was to create a system of government that protected the People’s natural, inalienable right to own property and be secure within that property, as an independent inhabitant on the land.