• Upload
[…] These standards, codified at 49 C.F.R. § 396.1, impose a broad duty of inspection and maintenance:

Every motor carrier, its officers, drivers, agents, representatives, and employees directly concerned with the inspection or maintenance of commercial motor vehicles must be knowledgeable of and comply with the rules of this part . . . .

This broad, general duty is amplified by several other regulations that impose specific duties of inspection, repair, and maintenance on both drivers and owners. For example:

• 49 C.F.R. § 396.3 requires that “every motor carrier shall systematically inspect, repair and maintain, or cause to be systematically inspected, repaired, and main-tained, all motor vehicles subject to its control.” The regulation also requires that “all parts and accessories shall be in safe and proper operating condition at all times.”24

• 49 C.F.R. § 396.11 requires covered drivers to complete at the end of each day an inspection report that “identif[ies] the vehicle and list[s] any defect or deficiency . . . which would affect the safety of the operation of the vehicle or result in a mechanical breakdown.25