• Upload
[…] 32

Page 33: OMB 0990-0115 - Agency for Healthcare Research and · Web viewPART I - THE SCHEDULE Request for Proposal SECTION A - SOLICITATION FORM No. AHRQ-05-0010 Date Issued: June 21, 2005 Date

10. The Contractor is not required to compete for a particular TO if it chooses not to do so, i.e., the Contractor may elect not to submit a proposal on a particular TO. Such election will not preclude the Contractor from an opportunity to submit proposals on future TOs.

H.2 RESTRICTIONS ON PUBLICATION AND DISSEMINATION OF MATERIAL DERIVED FROM WORK PERFORMED UNDER THIS CONTRACT

Section 903(c) of the Public Health Service Act (PHS Act), 42 U.S.C. 299a-1, states in part that "No information, if the establishment or person supplying the information or described in it is identifiable, obtained in the course of activities undertaken or supported under this title, may be used for any purpose other than the purpose for which it was supplied unless such establishment or person has consented...to its use for such other purpose. Such information may not be published or released in other form if the person who supplied the information or who is described in it is identifiable unless such person has consented...to its publication or release in other form."