• Upload
[…] p.m ., (B) a Delta flight at 1:25 p.m ., and (C) a Delta flight at 2:50 p.m . Thus, M r. Murphy had 5 flights available to him on June 25, 1993, which would have provided him a m inimum of 20 hours stopover time either at Heathrow or Gatwick during his return trip. The question asked is whether he is entitled to the additional period as a rest stop for expense reimbursement purposes.

The regulation governing per diem entitlement for travel to, from , between, or within locations outside the continental United States (CONUS), including perm issible rest stops, is contained in section 301-7.11 of the Federal Travel Regulation (FTR).' Section 301-7.11(a) thereof provides, in part:

"(a) When travel is direct between authorized origin and destination points which are separated by several time zones and either the origin or destination point is outside CONUS, a rest stop not in excess of 24 hours may be authorized or approved when air travel * * * exceeds 14 hours by a direct or usually traveled route,"

We have held that government employees normally are required to perform official travel as expeditiously as if they were traveling on personal business, even though travel may have

'41 C.F.R. 301-7.11 (1993).

2 B-255791

;20254

to be performed on nonworkdays.