• Upload
[…] Any limitation on the statutory power of aguardian of an incapacitated individual shall be endorsed on the guardian's letters. Following the sameprocedure, a limitation may be removed or modified and appropriate letters issued.

(d) While a petition for appointment of a guardian is pending, after a preliminary hearing, and withoutnotice to others, the court may preserve and apply the property of the individual to be protected as may berequired for support of the individual or dependents of the individual.

(Feb. 28, 1987, D.C. Law 6-204, § 2(a), 34 DCR 632; Oct. 22, 2008, D.C. Law 17-249, § 2(e), 55 DCR9206.)

HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

Prior Codifications

1981 Ed., § 21-2044.

Effect of Amendments

D.C. Law 17-249 rewrote subsec. (a), which had read as follows:

"(a) The court shall exercise the authority conferred in this subchapter so as to encourage the development ofmaximum self-reliance and independence of the incapacitated individual and make appointive and otherorders only to the extent necessitated by the incapacitated individual's mental and adaptive limitations or otherconditions warranting the procedure."

Temporary Amendments of Section

Section 2(e) of D.C. Law 16-194 amended (a) to read as follows: