• Upload
[…] Section 5(b) of D.C. Law 15-98 provides that the act shall expire after 225 days of its having taken effect.

Section 2(b) of D.C. Law 15-245, in subsec. (a), substituted "life-threatening situation or a situation involvingemergency care" for "life threatening emergency".

Section 5(b) of D.C. Law 15-245 provides that the act shall expire after 225 days of its having taken effect.

Section 2(b) of D.C. Law 16-46, in subsec. (a), substituted "life-threatening situation or a situation involvingemergency care" for "life threatening emergency".

Section 6(b) of D.C. Law 16-46 provides that the act shall expire after 225 days of its having taken effect.

Section 2(f) of D.C. Law 16-194 amended this section to read as follows:

"§ 21-2046. Temporary guardians.

"(a) Temporary guardians are guardians appointed for a finite period of time. Temporary guardians includeemergency guardians, health-care guardians, and provisional guardians. All provisions of this chapter apply totemporary guardians unless otherwise specified.

"(b)(1) The court, on appropriate petition, may appoint an emergency guardian, whose authority may notextend beyond 15 days, if:

"(A) An incapacitated individual has no guardian;