DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA OFFICIAL CODE TITLE 1. GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION. CHAPTER 6. MERIT PERSONNEL SYSTEM. 2001 Edition
[…] (b), which previously read:

"The Chairman of the Council shall receive compensation in an amount equivalent to the highest rate of basicpay authorized for an executive agency head, which shall be made in equal and periodic installments. Eachmember of the Council other than the chairman shall be paid at an annual rate of $10,000 less than the annualcompensation established for the Chairman."

Section 503 of D.C. Law 13-38 repealed the "Councilmembers' Salary Freeze Amendment Act of 1994"(D.C. Law 10-225).

D.C. Law 16-91, in par. (b)(1), substituted "pursuant to § 1-204.03(d)" for "in the amount of $102,530 peryear".

D.C. Law 16-295 rewrote subsec. (b); and added subsec. (d). Prior to amendment, subsec. (b), read as

§ 1-611.09. COMPENSATION--MAYOR AND MEMBERS OF COUNCIL.

follows:

"(b)(1) Members of the Council shall receive compensation in the amount of $92,530 per year and theChairman shall receive compensation pursuant to § 1- 204.03(d), which shall be made in equal and periodicinstallations. The compensation shall not be subject to step, cost of living, or other increases. Pursuant to § 1-204.03(a), any future adjustments to the compensation of members of the Council and the Chairman shall beby act of the Council.

"(2) In determining the proper salary level of the Council, the Council shall consider at a minimum:

"(A) The salary level of executive agency heads;