DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA OFFICIAL CODE TITLE 1. GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION. CHAPTER 6. MERIT PERSONNEL SYSTEM. 2001 Edition
[…] (Mar. 3, 1979, D.C. Law 2-139, § 2037, as added Apr. 13, 2005, D.C. Law 15-353, § 102, 52 DCR 2331.)

HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

Temporary Enactments

Section 102 of D.C. Law 14-164 enacted this section to read as follows:

"Sec. 2037. Rules.

"The Mayor, pursuant to Title I of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act, approved October 21,1968 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Official Code § 2-501 et seq.), may issue rules to implement the provisions of thistitle."

Section 1101(b) of D.C. Law 14-164 provides that the act shall expire after 225 days of its having taken effect.

Section 102 of D.C. Law 15-2 enacted this section to read as follows:

"Sec. 2037. Rules.

"The Mayor, pursuant to Title I of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act, approved October 21,1968 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Official Code § 2-501 et seq.), may issue rules to implement the provisions of thistitle."

Section 1101(b) of D.C. Law 15-2 provides that the act shall expire after 225 days of its having taken effect.

Section 102 of D.C. Law 15-117 this section to read as follows:

"Sec. 2037. Rules.

"The Mayor, pursuant to Title I of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act, approved October 21,1968 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Official Code § 2-501 et seq.), may issue rules to implement the provisions of thistitle."

Section 1101(b) of D.C. Law 15-117 provides that the act shall expire after 225 days of its having taken effect.

Section 102 of D.C. Law 15-319 enacted this section to read as follows:

"Sec. 2037. Rules.

"The Mayor, pursuant to Title I of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act, approved October 21,

§ 1-620.37. RULES.

1968 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Official Code § 2-501 et seq.), shall issue rules to implement the provisions of thistitle.".

Section 901(b) of D.C. Law 15-319 provides that the act shall expire after 225 days of its having taken effect.

Emergency Act Amendments