DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA OFFICIAL CODE TITLE 1. GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION. CHAPTER 6. MERIT PERSONNEL SYSTEM. 2001 Edition
[…] (3) Obtain such additional reports and information from employees as are agreed on by the Mayor andthe head of the employing agency.

(Mar. 3, 1979, D.C. Law 2-139, § 2320, 25 DCR 5740; Apr. 5, 2005, D.C. Law 15-290, § 2(c), 52 DCR1449.)

HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

Prior Codifications

1981 Ed., § 1-624.20.

1973 Ed., § 1-353.20.

Effect of Amendments

D.C. Law 15-290 rewrote the section which had read:

"Immediately after an injury to an employee which results in his or her death or probable disability, his or herimmediate superior shall report to the Mayor. The Mayor may:

§ 1-623.20. REPORT OF INJURY.

"(1) Prescribe the information that the report shall contain;

"(2) Require the immediate superior to make supplemental reports; and

"(3) Obtain such additional reports and information from employees as are agreed on by the Mayor and thehead of the employing agency."

Legislative History of Laws

For legislative history of D.C. Law 2-139, see Historical and Statutory Notes following § 1-601.01.

For Law 15-290, see notes following § 1-623.03.