• Upload
[…] § 105.l 7(a) by conducting parachute operations into or through the clouds.

2. The Complainant failed to prove by a preponderance of reliable and probative

evidence the remaining violations alleged within the complaint.

125 Similar to the testimony offered in this case, the Administrator previously stated "[j]umping through or too near clouds is dangerous ... [s]kydivers could collide with each other or with aircraft in the area; they could also land in water and drown." Fedele, FAA Order No. 1998-3 at 5. 126 Pursuant to 14 C.F.R. § 13.233(a), "A party may appeal the initial decision, and any decision not previously appealed pursuant to § 13 .219, by filing a notice of appeal with the FAA decisionmaker. A party must file the notice ofappeal in the FAA Hearing Docket using the appropriate address listed in §13.210(a). A party shall file the notice of appeal not later than 1 O days after entry of the oral initial decision on the record or service of the written initial decision on the parties and shall serve a copy of the notice of appeal on each party."

Docket No. FAA-2014-1116 Initial Decision, page 23

Page 40: Office of the Clerk United States Court of Appeals for the ... · 1/31/2018  · San Francisco, California 94119-3939 -355 8000 January 31, 2018 No.: 18-70306 FAA No.: 2014-1116 Short