supreme-court
[…] Reily, 373 U. S. 64, 72 (1963). See also
Ward v. Maryland, 12 Wall. 418 (1871).
In addition to its restrictive in-state presence require-
ment, New York discriminates against out-of-state winer-
ies in other ways. Out-of-state wineries that establish the
requisite branch office and warehouse in New York are
still ineligible for a “farm winery” license, the license thatprovides the most direct means of shipping to New York
8/14/2019 US Supreme Court: 03-1116
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-supreme-court-03-1116 17/73
12 GRANHOLM v. HEALD
Opinion of the Court
consumers. N. Y. ABC Law §76–a(5) (“No licensed farm
winery shall manufacture or sell any wine not produced
exclusively from grapes or other fruits or agricultural
products grown or produced in New York state”). Out-of-
state wineries may apply only for a commercial winery
license. See §§3(37), 76. Unlike farm wineries, however,
commercial wineries must obtain a separate certificate
from the state liquor authority authorizing direct ship-
ments to consumers, §77(2) (West 2000); and, of course, for