supreme-court
[…] As in
Michigan, the result is to allow local wineries to make
direct sales to consumers in New York on terms not avail-able to out-of-state wineries. Wineries that produce wine
only from New York grapes can apply for a license that
allows direct shipment to in-state consumers. N. Y. Alco.
Bev. Cont. Law Ann. §76–a(3) (West Supp. 2005) (herein-
after N. Y. ABC Law). These licensees are authorized to
deliver the wines of other wineries as well, §76–a(6)(a),
but only if the wine is made from grapes “at least seventy-
five percent the volume of which were grown in New York
state,” §3(20–a). An out-of-state winery may ship directly
to New York consumers only if it becomes a licensed New
York winery, which requires the establishment of “a
branch factory, office or storeroom within the state of New
York.” §3(37).
8/14/2019 US Supreme Court: 03-1116
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-supreme-court-03-1116 12/73
7Cite as: 544 U. S. ____ (2005)
Opinion of the Court
Juanita Swedenburg and David Lucas, joined by three
of their New York customers, brought suit in the Southern