• Upload
[…] the news story. (available at https://www.kiro7.com/news/local/judge-tosses-signatures-on-gun-initiative-1/815185648?utm_source=homestream&utm_medium=site_navigation&utm_campaign=homestream_click) (last visted August 22, 2018).

Page 16: OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON IN RE: INITIATIVE NO. 1639 ... · Initiative Measure No. 1639 (“I-1639”) does not contain the actual, correct text of the initiative that would appear

11

appropriate judgment pursuant to the trial court’s findings. See Peterson v.

Dep’t of Ecology, 92 Wn.2d 306, 311, 596 P.2d 285 (1979).

RCW 7.16.350, which governs appellate review of rulings on

extraordinary writs, states: “From a final judgment in the superior court, in

any such proceeding, appellate review by the supreme court or the court of

appeals may be sought as in other actions.” This Court reviews issues of

law de novo.

In unique circumstances, such as here, factual findings may be

discerned by the Court based on the trial court’s oral ruling. See Backlund

v. Univ. of Washington, 137 Wn.2d 651, 656 n.1, 975 P.2d 950, 953 (1999)