OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON COA Appellants Brief... · OF THE STATE OF WAS
[…] This

case, in contrast, involves a performance bond issued to secure

performance of a public works contract for the benefit of a public

agency as project owner. No court has awarded attorney fees to a

public works agency under Colorado Structures-and for good

reason. Fee awards in cases arising out of public works contracts

are governed by a comprehensive statutory scheme.

3. The Public Works Act does not authorize a fee award because the County did not recover more than an amount offered in settlement.

The public works contract fee statute, RCW 39.04.240,

provides that "[t]he provisions of RCW 4.84.250 through 4.84.280

shall apply to an action arising out of a public works contract in

which the state or a municipality, or other public body that

contracts for public works, is a party, except that: (a) The maximum

dollar limitation in RCW 4.84.250 [$10,000] shall not apply .... "

RCW 39.04.240 thus effectively modifies RCW 4.84.250 to require

that in all actions arising out of a public works contract in which a

21