Of Counsel€¦ · DEFENDAN
[…] Where Plaintiff is without statutory, secondary, or common law grounds to

    sustain a claim for breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing against Defendants, the

    Court should dismiss it with prejudice.

    D. Plaintiff Is Without Standing To Assert Count V For Violations Of Chapter 480

    Plaintiffs have no standing under Chapter 480 to bring an unfair deceptive acts

    and practices (“UDAP”) claim. HRS § 480-13 (2005) permits a party injured by “any unfair or

    deceptive act or practice forbidden or declared unlawful by section 480-2” the right to file suit

    for damages sustained as a result. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-13 (2005). HRS § 480-2 forbids and

    declares unlawful “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in

    the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2(a) (2002). The types of

    persons who may file a UDAP claim, however, is restricted by the express language of the

    statute. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2(d) (2002) (“No person other than a consumer, the

    attorney general or the director of the office of consumer protection may bring an action

    based upon unfair or deceptive acts or practices declared unlawful by this section.”) (emphasis

    added). In this case, Plaintiffs may only bring a UDAP claim if they qualify as a “consumer”

    under Chapter 480, which they do not. Id.

    HRS § 480-1 (2005) defines a “Consumer” as “a natural person who, primarily