Of Counsel€¦ · DEFENDAN
[…] carrier, a lawyer, [or] a doctor.’”) (citing, among others, Best Place v. Penn Am. Ins. Co., 82

    Hawai‘i 120, 131, 920 P.2d 334, 345 (1996)).

    Where Plaintiff is without statutory, secondary, or common law grounds to

    sustain a claim for breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing against Defendants, the

    Court should dismiss it with prejudice.

    D. Plaintiff Is Without Standing To Assert Count V For Violations Of Chapter 480

    Plaintiffs have no standing under Chapter 480 to bring an unfair deceptive acts

    and practices (“UDAP”) claim. HRS § 480-13 (2005) permits a party injured by “any unfair or

    deceptive act or practice forbidden or declared unlawful by section 480-2” the right to file suit

    for damages sustained as a result. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-13 (2005). HRS § 480-2 forbids and

    declares unlawful “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in

    the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Haw. Rev.