Of Counsel€¦ · DEFENDAN
[…] Fuddy, 125

    Hawai‘i 104, 253 P.3d 665 (App. 2011) (“this want of merit may consist in an absence of law to

    support a claim of the sort made, or of facts sufficient to make a good claim, or in the disclosure

    of some fact which will necessarily defeat the claim.”)

    IV. PLAINTIFFS’ COMPLAINT MUST BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF STANDING

    A. Plaintiff Has No Standing To Bring A Derivative Suit On Behalf Of The Association

    Plaintiffs have no standing under Hawaii law to bring a derivative suit on behalf

    of the Association. HRS § 414D-90(a) only permits a derivative suit to be brought by “five per

    cent or more of the voting power, or by fifty members, whichever is less . . . .” Haw. Rev. Stat. §

  • 6 925496.1

    414D-90(a) (2004). HRCP 23.1 further precludes any derivative actions where “it appears that

    the plaintiff does not fairly and adequately represent the interests of the shareholders or members