Of Counsel€¦ · DEFENDAN
[…] Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2(a) (2002). The types of

    persons who may file a UDAP claim, however, is restricted by the express language of the

    statute. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2(d) (2002) (“No person other than a consumer, the

    attorney general or the director of the office of consumer protection may bring an action

    based upon unfair or deceptive acts or practices declared unlawful by this section.”) (emphasis

    added). In this case, Plaintiffs may only bring a UDAP claim if they qualify as a “consumer”

    under Chapter 480, which they do not. Id.

    HRS § 480-1 (2005) defines a “Consumer” as “a natural person who, primarily

    for personal, family, or household purposes, purchases, or attempts to purchase, or is solicited to

  • 18 925496.1

    purchase goods or services or who commits money, property, or services in a personal

    investment.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-1 (2005). Real estate and residences, however, do not

    qualify as “goods” for purposes of HRS § 480-1. Souza v. Fisher, 139 Hawai‘i 431, 392 P.3d

    1215, 1215 (App. 2017); see also Fernandez v. Mark Dev., Inc., 125 Hawai‘i 381, 262 P.3d 670

    (App. 2011).