• Upload
[…] 65. USEC privatisation had further notable characteristics. For example, the USEC Privatisation Act contained a broad bar against suits related to privatisation. See 42 USC § 2297h-7(a)(4) (Supp. III 1998) (precluding any claim “arising from any action taken by any agent or officer of the United States in connection with the privatisation”).

OECD JOURNAL ON BUDGETING – VOL. 2, No. 4 – ISSN 1608-7143 – © OECD 2003 137

Page 55: OECD Publications Service, 2, rue André-Pascal, · “management” or “support” contractors.6 The contracting out of military, atomic energy, and space programmes was hardly