• Upload
[…] Nothing in this Act supersedes or limits the authority of the Secretary of the Interior under the OCSLA (43 U.S.C. §§ 1331 et seq.).

3.26 AMERICAN INDIAN RELIGIOUS FREEDOM ACT OF 1978

The American Indian Religious Freedom Act of 1978 (42 U.S.C. § 1996) establishes the policy of the Federal Government “to protect and preserve for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise the traditional religions of the American Indian, Eskimo, Aleut, and Native Hawaiians, including, but not limited to, access to sites, use and possession of sacred objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonials and traditional rites.”

3.27 FEDERAL AVIATION ACT OF 1958

The Federal Aviation Act of 1958 (49 U.S.C. § 44718, 14 CFR part 77) requires that, when construction, alteration, establishment, or expansion of a structure is proposed, adequate public

36 OCS Regulatory Framework