Obama Non-Deportation Policy Case — Crane v Napolitano - Motion to Intervene University Leadership Initiative
[…] FEDERAL STATUTORY BACKGROUND

    37. Defendant-Intervenors admit that H.R. Rep. 104-725 (1996), at 383 states

    “[I]mmigration law enforcement is as high a priority as other aspects of Federal law

    enforcement, and illegal aliens do not have the right to remain in the United States undetected

    and unapprehended.” Defendant-Intervenors otherwise deny the rest of the allegations in

     paragraph 37.38. Defendant-Intervenors admit the allegations in paragraph 38.

    39. Defendant-Intervenors admit the allegations in paragraph 39.

    40. Defendant-Intervenors admit that 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2)(A) states that “[s]ubject

    to subparagraphs (B) and (C), in the case of an alien who is an applicant for admission, if the

    examining immigration officer determines that an alien seeking admission is not clearly and

     beyond a doubt entitled to be admitted, the alien shall be detained for a proceeding under section

    1229a of this title.” Defendant-Intervenors otherwise the allegations set forth in paragraph 49.

    41. Defendant-Intervenors deny the allegations in the first and second sentences of

     paragraph 41. Defendant-Intervenors deny that Appendix A attached to Plaintiffs’ Amended

    Complaint is a Directive.