Obama Non-Deportation Policy Case — Crane v Napolitano - Motion to Intervene University Leadership Initiative
[…] Defendants, on the other hand, have no direct

     personal interest at stake. See, e.g., Day, 227 F.R.D. at 674 (“To the court’s knowledge, none of

    these existing defendants are or ever will be personally impacted by [the in-state tuition law].”).

    Instead, Defendants will be merely required not to implement the DHS Memorandum.

    Defendants’ objectives and interests in the outcome of this case simply do not match Movants’

     personal interest in defending and maintaining the DHS Memorandum.

    9 The statutory section at issue includes an exception at 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2)(B)(ii), providing that it is inapplicableto a person to whom 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1) applies. In turn, 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1) exempts from the description of

     persons who shall be detained as persons who establish “to the satisfaction of the immigration officer, that. . .[s/he]has been physically present in the United States continuously for the 2-year period immediately prior to ‘theofficer’s determination of inadmissibility under [8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)].’ ” 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(iii).