OAPSE, AFSCME LOCAL 4, AFL-CIO AND DISTRICT …moritzlaw.osu.edu/.../documents/Colvin-AFL-CIOBrief-9
[…] deadlines. Relators, by contrast, urge this Court to interpret R.C. 3509.02(A) to grant the right to

vote absentee only to those registered voters who have met the applicable qualifications not by

the date of the election, by rather by an earlier, artificial date - the time they apply to vote

absentee. See Relators' Br. 13. That is, Relators ask the Court to insert the following words into

the statute: "Any qualified elector who has been registered for 30 days before requesting a ballot

may vote by absent voter's ballots at an election." R.C. 3509.02(A) (underlined words added).

Similarly, the Secretary reasonably construes R.C. 3509.03, which authorizes applications

for absentee ballots by a "qualified elector desiring to vote absent voter's ballots at an election"

(emphasis added), to mean that any person who will be qualified to vote in the upcoming election

may request an absentee ballot for that election. By contrast, Relators construe that statute to

mean that someone who unquestionably will be qualified to vote in an election may apply to vote