OAPSE, AFSCME LOCAL 4, AFL-CIO AND DISTRICT …moritzlaw.osu.edu/.../documents/Colvin-AFL-CIOBrief-9
[…] nearly half a million people to vote on November 4, 2008 without regard to their actual residence

or their qualified elector status. ..:' Id. But evidence of get-out-the-vote efforts to enfranchise

individuals who have every right to vote in no way shows that such individuals plan to register

14

"without regard to their actual residence." Ohio does not disqualify residents who intend to

make the State their permanent home from registering to vote simply because their place of

residence is a college campus or homeless shelter. See R.C. 3503.02(A)-(C) (defining residence

based on person's intent); R.C. 3503.02(1) ("If a person does not have a fixed place of habitation,

but has a shelter or other location at which the person has been a consistent or regular inhabitant

and to which the person has the intention ofreturning, that shelter or other location shall be

deemed the person's residence for the purpose of registering to vote."); State ex rel. May v. Jones

(1968), 16 Ohio App.2d 140, 144 ("Courts have generally recognized a student's right to vote at

his college residence when the student's actions and conduct in the school town manifest an

intent to make that place his new home.").