OAPSE, AFSCME LOCAL 4, AFL-CIO AND DISTRICT …moritzlaw.osu.edu/.../documents/Colvin-AFL-CIOBrief-9
[…] 17

legislatures have determined that there are no significant risks associated with such voting, and

that such procedures are reasonable.

Amici Curiae's Proposition of Law No. 11:

The Secretary of State's August 13, 2008 Directive, unlike Relators' proposedstatutory construction, avoids federal and state constitutional problems.

"`Courts have a duty to liberally construe statutes in order to save them from

constitutional infirmities."' State v. Carswell (2007), 114 Ohio St.3d 210, 212 (quoting

Desenco, Inc. v. Akron (1999), 84 Ohio St.3d 535, 538); see also R.C. 1.47 ("In

enacting a statute, it is presumed that ...[c]ompliance with the constitations of the state and of

the United States is intended").

A. Relators' statutory construction would run afoul of federal statutoryprotections of the right to vote.

ln the Voting Rights Act Amendments of 1970, Congress made findings that durational

residency requirements and the lack of opportunity to register and vote absentee violate