See Opp’n28:12. Having failed to allege reliance in any form, these RICO claims are insufficientlypleaded.

b. Embezzlement (Claim 7)

Although Plaintiffs have stated a claim for embezzlement as a predicate RICO act, theRICO claim still fails for the reasons stated above. WellPoint Defendants’ only argumentagainst Plaintiffs’ embezzlement-based RICO claim is that “embezzlement is the act offraudulently converting another person’s property, and Plaintiffs’ allegations fail to show howWellPoint converted anyone’s assets.” Mot. 28:5-6.

Section 664 of Title 18 of the United States Code reads: “Any person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts orconverts to his own use or to the use of another, any of the moneys, funds,securities, premiums, credits, property, or other assets of any employee welfarebenefit plan or employee pension benefit plan, or of any fund connectedtherewith, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than fiveyears, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 664. The statute does not read as restrictively as Defendants’ suggest and the casecited by Defendants cuts against them. In United States v.