According to EC, when Plaintiff initiated this lawsuit, the filing of the FAC acted asan offer of rescission. Defendants accepted this offer by filing their respective Covenants Not ToSue. As soon as Defendants filed their Covenants, EC argues, a rescission of the Agreementoccurred, divesting this Court of jurisdiction. (See Tr. Of January 22, 2019 Proceedings at 6:6-7:23.) To support this argument, EC points to California Civil Code Section 1688 and 1691, whichpermit rescission to take place in this fashion. (Tr. Of January 22, 2019 Proceedings at 8:7-9:19.) Section 1691 provides that "[w]hen notice of rescission has not otherwise been given or an offerto restore the benefits received under the contract has not otherwise been made, the service ofa pleading in an action or proceeding that seeks relief based on rescission shall be deemed to besuch notice or offer or both."

    The Court is unpersuaded by EC's argument because Plaintiff never sought rescission in the firstplace.