Embed Size (px)
[…] expressed in Polichuk. Specifically, I conclude that an equitable adjustment under 11 U.S.C.
§550 precludes the Trustee’s recovery.
My reasoning, in reaching this outcome, involves several steps.
First, I acknowledge that the Advanced Urgent Care Transfers are avoidable under 11
U.S.C. §544(b), via 12 Pa. C.S. §5104(a).
Under PUFTA §5104(a)(1), a transfer is avoidable if made with the requisite intent to
hinder, delay or defraud a creditor – pure and simple. The payment of reasonably equivalent
value becomes relevant only as an affirmative defense under 12 Pa. C.S. §5108(a), which states:
A transfer or obligation is not voidable under section 5104(a)(1) (relating totransfer or obligation voidable as to present or future creditor) against a person
23 The term “moral hazard” often refers to the act of taking risks knowing that someoneelse will suffer the consequences if the conduct results in harm.