Embed Size (px)
[…] avoidable.
14(...continued)wanted to make sure that the doctors who are working in the hospital, at the endof the month, [were] paid for the services; otherwise, we would have ahumanitarian disaster. All of those doctors they would walk out of the hospitaland the patients who are there would not be able to be provided service until myattorney would be able to get a hold of the Judge . . . to open that judgment . . .”
(1 N.T. at 178).
-16-
A. Actual Fraud Under PUFTA
The actual fraud subsection of PUFTA, 12 Pa. C.S. §5104, provides:
(a) General rule – A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulentas to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer wasmade or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurredthe obligation:
(1) with the actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor. . . .
12 Pa. C.S. §5104(a)(1).
Courts may infer a defendant’s actual intent from circumstantial evidence, commonly
referred to as “badges of fraud,” because it is rare for a transferor to readily admit the transfer
was motivated by an “actual intent” to defraud creditors.