Embed Size (px)
[…] -18-
(ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that thedebtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as theybecame due.
12 Pa. C.S. §5104 (emphasis added).
In contrast, §5105 applies only to creditors whose claims arose before the transfer and
provides that a transfer is fraudulent
if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receivingreasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation andthe debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as aresult of the transfer or obligation.
12 Pa. C.S. §5105 (emphasis added).
Section 5104(a)(2)(ii) applies only if the debtor “intended to incur, or believed or
reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to
pay as they became due.” Section 5105 applies only if the debtor “was insolvent at the time of the
transfer or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer.” As explained in In re Dawley,
2005 WL 2077074, at *12 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 2005), both of the PUFTA constructive fraudulent