• Upload
[…] As noted above, a Title V permit may not be issued unless it complies with all of the

conditions in 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(a)(1), including the p~blic participation requirements in§ 70.7(h).

Congress clearly intended for the EPA to object to Title V permits that have not been issued in '

compliance with the public participation requirements. Georgia Forestwatch, 436 F.3d at 1280.

The EPA Administrator has also concluded that a failure to abide by the public participation

requirements contaiIi.~d in Title V "is an appropriate, subject of an objection by EPA pursuant to

40 C.F.R. § 70.8(c)(3)(iii).'-' Orange Recycling, 66 Fed~ Reg. 30904. Accordingly, EPA is under

a non-discretionary duty to object to Covanta's January 9, 2009 Title V Permit. In accordance

with 40 C.F.R.'§ 70.8(d), "[i]fthe permitting authority has issued a permit prior to receipt of an

EPA objection ... the Administrator will modify, terminate, or revoke such permit." . .

19

Page 20: o~ 4'- -0 .:;)0 3: =::0 N -;'0 -.of BEFORE THE ...€¦ · V Operating Permit program, which was added to the CAA in 1990. Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990, Pub. L..No. 101-549,

I

I i 1

I I 1

l

. e.