• Upload
[…] 22.11( e). As d~monstrated below, DEP failed topublishnotice or· send notic.e to a single

Illember of the affected public," including ICC, the sole member of the abovementioned mailing

': list DEP did not utilize means that would assure adequate notice to the affected public.

,Therefore, the Incinerator's current permit is defective and'EPA should be object to it.

i. DEP did not provide public notice of this permit via a publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the area in which the facility is located

As mentioned above, 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(h) requires that the permitting authority publish .

. notice of the opportunity to review and offer comments on draft permits "in a newspaper of

general circulation in the area where the source is located." 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(h); see also

.' 5 N.J.A.C. § 7:27-22. 11 (e).

The Star.Ledger is New Jersey's largest circulateq newspaper and is based in Newark,

New Jersey. The ChiefofDEP's Bureau' of Air Permits represented in an email message dated