Senate Report 93-549
[…] § 6482. "In time of war or national emergency," the Secretaryof the Navy may order to active duty any retired en-listed member of the Regular Navy or the Regular Ma-rine Corps.

§ 6485(a). A member of the Fleet Reserve or the Fleet MarineCorps Reserve may be called to active duty without hisconsent "in time of war or national emergency declaredby Congress," or "in time of national emergency de-clared by the President."

§ 6486. "In time of war or national emergency declared by Con-gress or by the President after January 1, 1953," amember of the Fleet Reserve or the Fleet Marine CorpsReserve may be released from active duty only undercertain conditions.