• Upload
[…] Endnotes 1. One twist, however, is that a blockchain can also be permission-

based or “private,” whereby a central authority, such as a government entity, sets up a blockchain and permissions others to participate on it as nodes.

2. N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 291 (RPL) (emphasis added).

3. This language closely refl ects statutory language that was recently amended in Delaware to permit certain corporate records to be created and/or stored on a distributed ledger. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 224

(“Any records administered by or on behalf of the corporation in the regular course of its business, including its stock ledger, books of account, and minute books, may be kept on, or by means of, or be in the form of, any information storage device, method, or 1 or more electronic networks or data-bases (including 1 or more distributed electronic networks or databases), provided that the records so kept can be converted into clearly legible paper form within a reasonable time . . .”).

4. RPL § 243; N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-703 and § 15-301(5) (GOL); See generally Cohen v.