Embed Size (px)
[…] medical record and in a state registry (if state has one). It is designed to be actionable throughout an
entire community in that it is intended to be immediately recognizable and used by doctors and first
4 | P a g e
responders (including paramedics, fire departments, police, emergency rooms, hospitals and nursing
homes).
While Virginia’s program has been endorsed by the national oversight body, currently there is a
roadblock to wide-spread use of the POST (Physician Orders for Scope of Treatment*) form. (*States
can have slight variations in the term used.)
• § 54.1-2987.1 of Virginia Code does not specifically mention POST
• § 54.1-2987.1 regarding reciprocity between states of Durable Do Not Resuscitate orders
includes the language “A Durable Do Not Resuscitate Order or other order regarding life-
prolonging procedures.” This additional language was included to indicate that Physician
Orders for Life Sustaining Treatment (POLST) Paradigm forms from other states are covered by
this statement of reciprocity.
• 12VAC5-66-10 of Administrative Code only specifically mentions POST in DNR section, but on POST