Decision Matrix Policy Options for 2019 General Assembly Session
[…] Page 8: November 7, 2018jchc.virginia.gov/Decision Matrix 2018 with VOTE COUNT.pdf · assists/attempts to assist a suicide shall have his/her certificate or license to provide health care

4 | P a g e

responders (including paramedics, fire departments, police, emergency rooms, hospitals and nursing

homes).

While Virginia’s program has been endorsed by the national oversight body, currently there is a

roadblock to wide-spread use of the POST (Physician Orders for Scope of Treatment*) form. (*States

can have slight variations in the term used.)

• § 54.1-2987.1 of Virginia Code does not specifically mention POST

• § 54.1-2987.1 regarding reciprocity between states of Durable Do Not Resuscitate orders

includes the language “A Durable Do Not Resuscitate Order or other order regarding life-

prolonging procedures.” This additional language was included to indicate that Physician

Orders for Life Sustaining Treatment (POLST) Paradigm forms from other states are covered by

this statement of reciprocity.

• 12VAC5-66-10 of Administrative Code only specifically mentions POST in DNR section, but on POST