to overturn the Occupational Safety and Health Administration’s ergonomics standard in

March 2001. See MORTON ROSENBERG, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., RL30116, CONGRES-

SIONAL REVIEW OF AGENCY RULEMAKING: AN UPDATE AND ASSESSMENT OF THE CON-

GRESSIONAL REVIEW ACT AFTER A DECADE 6 (2008); see also Paul J. Larkin, Jr., Reawakening

the Congressional Review Act, 41 HARV. J.L. & PUB. POL’Y 187, 190 (2018) (noting that the CRA

has been used under the Trump Administration to veto fifteen regulations from the last year

of the Obama Presidency alone).

157. 5 U.S.C. § 802(a) (“‘That Congress disapproves the rule submitted by the _____ relating to

_____, and such rule shall have no force or effect.’ (The blank spaces being appropriately

filled in).”).

158. See Morton Rosenberg, Whatever Happened to Congressional Review of Agency Rulemaking?: A

Brief Overview, Assessment, and Proposal for Reform, 51 ADMIN. L. REV. 1051, 1066 (1999) (con-

cluding that “the statutory structure and legislative history of the review provision strongly