As previously stated, this smelter is in a nonattainment area, and based on the analy-sis done under R18-2-411, operation of the smelter under the new emission limits will not endanger ambient air qual-ity standards. In addition, as mentioned above, operation of the smelter would have a significant positive economicimpact on the San Manuel area. Based on these factors, ADEQ believes that the benefits of this rulemaking outweighthe costs.

Impact on Small Business.

A.R.S. § 41-1055(B)(5) requires agencies to state the probable impact of a rulemaking on small businesses. A.R.S. §41-1035 requires agencies to reduce the impact of a rule on small businesses by using certain methods when they arelegal and feasible in meeting the statutory objectives for the rulemaking. “Small business” is defined in A.R.S. § 41-1001 as “a concern, including its affiliates, which is independently owned and operated, which is not dominant in itsfield and which employs fewer than one hundred full-time employees or which had gross annual receipts of less thanfour million dollars in its last fiscal year. For purposes of a specific rule, an agency may define small business toinclude more persons if it finds that such a definition is necessary to adapt the rule to the needs and problems of smallbusinesses and organizations.” Based on the number and size of Arizona copper smelters, ADEQ has determined thatthis rule does not impact any small businesses.

10. A description of the changes between the proposed rules, including supplemental notices, and final rules (ifapplicable):