Embed Size (px)
[…] 3. Discuss Post Judgment Notices.
1
2
3
9/26/2019
2
NOTICE OF CHARGES and APPEARANCE
CCP Art 105/ US & Texas ConstitutionsDefendant has absolute right to notice of the charge being filed against them
FUNDAMENTAL DUE PROCESS RIGHT!!!
Can be done by the following “charging instruments”CitationComplaint
CITATION
TC§543.003/CCP Art. 14.06Requirements of a citation
1. Time/Place person is to appear2. Offense Charged3. Name/Address of person charged4. License number if applicable
**CMV/CDL citations have their own set of rules
OTHER REQUIREMENTS
Fail to Maintain Financial Responsibility
TC §601.233 Information regarding second insurance convictions and DL suspensions “in type larger than any other type on the citation”
4
5
6
9/26/2019
3
RIGHT TO DRIVER’S SAFETY COURSECCP §45.0511 (q)
“You may be able to require that this charge be dismissed by successfully completing a driving safety course…You will lose that right if, on or before your appearance date, you do not provide the court with notice of your request to take the course”
**Speeding citations require—maximum speed limit/alleged speed
Racial Profiling InformationCCP Art. 2.132
1. race and ethnicity2. whether a search was conducted and if it was
consensual3. whether office knew the race/ethnicity prior to stop