6

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

Page 8: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written …Phat Nguyen, Amy Jo Shinault, Tracy Bauer, Jeanine Brooks, and James Tran. Two of the masked individuals had guns and began

No. 78413-7-1/7

shall approve the interception, recording, or disclosure ofcommunications or conversations with a nonconsenting party for areasonable and specified period of time, if there is probable causeto believe that the nonconsenting party has committed, is engagedin, or is about to commit a felony.

RCW 9.73.090(2).

RCW 9.73.090(2) further states that “[a]ny recording or interception of a

communication or conversation incident to a lawfully recorded or intercepted

communication or conversation pursuant to this subsection shall be lawful and

may be divulged.”

An application for an order authorizing a one-party consent recording must

comply with the requirements set forth in RCW 9.73.130. State v. D.J.W., 76

Wn. App. 135, 144-45, 882 P.2d 1199 (1994), aff’d, 129 Wn.2d 211,916 P.2d

384 (1996).