act regarding inclusion of the place where the recording would occur.

Under the privacy act, an order authorizing a one-party consent recording

must (1) be obtained prior to making the recording, (2) be limited to a

“reasonable and specified period of time,” and (3) be supported by probable

cause to believe that the nonconsenting party has committed, is committing, or is

about to commit a felony. RCW 9.73.090(2). There is no requirement that an

order authorizing a one-party consent recording delineate the place where

recording is authorized.8 Knight, 54 Wn. App. at 149.

Under RCW 9.73.130(3)(d), however, applications for an order authorizing

a one-party consent recording must include a particular statement of “the facts

relied upon by the applicant to justify his or her belief that an authorization should

be issued,, including: . . . (d) The character and location of the particular wire

communication facilities involved or the particular place where the oral

communication is to be recorded.”9 J.K.T. appears to assert that this statutory