§ 18 (codified as RCW 90.14.180); cf. LAWS OF 1967, ch. 233, § 14 (codified as RCW

90.14.140(2)(d)). The legislature wishes municipal purveyors to be capable of meeting

future municipal needs despite a lack of exercise of the entire amount of the water right.

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

Page 28: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written ... · Crown West asserts that the former park corporation, itself, and tenants of the industrial park have invested tens of

No. 35610-8-III

Crown West v. Pollution Control Hearings Board

27

RCW 90.14.140(2) now reads:

Notwithstanding any other provisions of RCW 90.14.130 through

90.14.180, there shall be no relinquishment of any water right:

. . . .

(d) If such right is claimed for municipal water supply purposes

under chapter 90.03 RCW.

Despite this favorable treatment, until recently, our laws did not define “municipal water

supplier” or “municipal water supply purposes.”

In 2003, our legislature amended the water law act. Lummi Indian Nation v. State,

170 Wn.2d 247, 251, 241 P.3d 1220 (2010); LAWS OF 2003, 1st Spec.