Each certificate also proclaims the right to be subject to relinquishment. As part of its

2016 applications for a change in use, Crown West seeks recharacterization of its water

usage to municipal water supply purposes. This relabeling would presumably avoid any

relinquishment of the water right.

The labeling of a water certificate as one for domestic use does not prevent

reclassification to municipal water supply purposes. Cornelius v. Department of Ecology,

182 Wn.2d 574 (2015). We assume that a certificate for industrial or manufacturing use

may also be reissued for municipal uses. RCW 90.03.560 reads, in part:

When requested by a municipal water supplier or when processing a

change or amendment to the right, the department shall amend the water

right documents and related records to ensure that water rights that are for

municipal water supply purposes, as defined in RCW 90.03.015, are

correctly identified as being for municipal water supply purposes.

One likely will be a municipal water supplier if one is a government entity, but

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.