100 Remember that Barbuto was an appeal from a motion to dismiss, so while the legal standards from the case are binding, the Barbuto decision did not hold for Cristina Barbuto on the merits. Barbuto v. Advantage Sales & Mktg., LLC, 78 N.E.3d 37, 50-51 (Mass. 2017).

101 A “qualified handicapped person” is “a handicapped person who is capable of performing the essential functions of a particular job, or who would be capable of performing the essential functions of a particular job with reasonable accommodation to his handicap.” MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 151B, § 1(16) (2017). A “handicapped person” is a person with a handicap, which is “a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities of a person . . . .” Id. § 1(17), (19).

102 Barbuto, 78 N.E.3d at 43. 103 Id. 104 See Coats v. Dish Network, LLC, 2015 CO 44, ¶¶ 16-19, 350 P.3d 849, 852-53. 105 See MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 151B. 106 See id. ch. 94I, § 1-4 (providing protections for qualified medical cannabis patients from