293. See Ky. Fried Chicken of Cal., Inc., v. Super. Ct., 927 P.2d 1260, 1276 (Cal. 1997) (Kennard, J., dissenting). 294. See Am. Motorcycle Ass’n v. Super. Ct., 578 P.2d 899, 905 (Cal. 1978) (noting that California is a comparative negligence state and that under this doctrine, a tortfeasor may seek indemnification from other parties whose fault contributed to the plaintiff’s injury in proportion to their responsibility for the loss). See also CAL. CIV. CODE §1431.2 (West 2012) (noting that each defendant in an action for personal injury shall be liable “only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault”). 295. Susan Shroder, Stabbing in Qualcomm Lot During Chargers’ Game, U-T SAN DIEGO (Nov. 10, 2011, 9:26 PM), http://www.utsandiego.com/news/2011/nov/10/stabbing-in-qualcomm-lot-during-chargers-game. See also Tony Perry, Raiders-Chargers Game Marred by Stabbing, 2 Assaults, L.A.