Embed Size (px)
[…] company no longer passes the financial test, parent company guarantees and financial test
provisions remain in effect until the Department has terminated the license and in the event a trust is
established for decommissioning costs, the trustee and trust must be acceptable to the Department.
NOTE: THIS IS A COURTESY COPY OF THIS RULE PROPOSAL. THE OFFICIAL VERSION WILL BEPUBLISHED IN THE MAY 19, 2008 NEW JERSEY REGISTER. SHOULD THERE BE ANY DISCREPANCIESBETWEEN THIS TEXT AND THE OFFICIAL VERSION OF THE PROPOSAL, THE OFFICIAL VERSION WILLGOVERN.
82
Appendix B to 10 CFR 30, as incorporated by reference at N.J.A.C. 7:28-51, lists the
quantities of radioactive material that require labeling.
Appendix C provides the “Criteria Relating to Financial Tests and Self Guarantees for
Providing Reasonable Assurance of Funds for Decommissioning” at 10 CFR Part 30. The appendix
provides the criteria that must be met in order for an applicant or licensee to provide its own
guarantee that funding will be available for decommissioning. The appendix provides the financial
tests that must be passed, as well as the terms of the self-guarantee.