be identified as schools in improvement. Section 200.20(c)(2) of the current regulations further

states that this 95 percent participation requirement does not authorize a State, LEA, or school to

systematically exclude five percent of students from the assessment requirements of the ESEA.

The regulations also allow a school to count students with the most significant cognitive

disabilities who take an assessment based on alternate academic achievement standards as

participants, and to count recently arrived English learners (defined in §200.6(b)(4)(iv) of the

current regulations as an English learner “who has attended schools in the United States for less

than twelve months”) who take the English language proficiency assessment or the

reading/language arts assessment as participants on the State’s reading/language arts assessment

(even if they do not actually take the State’s reading/language arts assessment). Section