(2) teachers teaching with emergency or provisional credentials; and (3) teachers who are not

teaching in the subject or field for which the teacher is certified or licensed. This section

requires that the information be presented in the aggregate and disaggregated by high-poverty

compared to low-poverty schools.

Current Regulations: None.

Proposed Regulations: Proposed §200.37 would implement statutory requirements for reporting

on educator qualifications in State and LEA report cards. In addition, proposed §200.37 would

require States to adopt a uniform statewide definition of the term “inexperienced” and the phrase

“not teaching in the subject or field for which the teacher is certified or licensed.” Proposed

§200.37 would also define “high poverty school” as a school in the top quartile of poverty in the

State and “low poverty school” as a school in the bottom quartile of poverty in the State.

Reasons: Proposed §200.37 is intended to ensure consistency and comparability within States