IMonsanto Co. v. FPC, 463 F.2d 799, 808 (D.C. Cir. 1972) (the Monsanto Court was not ruling onliability, but was defining the "negligent breach of contract" issue to be decided at a later date).

,Jurisdiction of the FPC is established in 15 U.S.C. § 717(b) (1982) (commonly referred to asSection l(b) of the Natural Gas Act). Section l(b) provides that:

The provisions of this chapter shall apply to the transportation of natural gas ininterstate commerce, to the sale in interstate commerce of natural gas for resale for ultimatepublic consumption for domestic, commercial, industrial, or any other use, and tonatural-gas companies engaged in such transportation or sale, but shall not apply to anyother transportation or sale of natural gas or to the local distribution of natural gas or to thefacilities used for such distribution or to the production or gathering of natural gas.

In 1977 the functions of the FPC were transferred to the 'Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.See 42 U.S.C. § 7172(a)(1982). The FPC and the FERC will be referred to interchangeably as "theCommission" throughout the remainder of this note, unless greater specificity is required.