• Upload
[…] And

where the defendant expressly concedes that one of the elements of the pleaded offense is

itself satisfied by the fact of a prior conviction, as it was here, it follows that the

defendant waives any later challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence underlying that

predicate conviction. Therefore, we conclude that Staino’s instant claim, which is

tantamount to an assertion that his RICO plea did not have a factual basis, has been

waived.

In the alternative, we conclude that the Government introduced sufficient evidence

to support the jury’s finding of guilt on Count 25. 18 U.S.C. § 894 provides:

(a) Whoever knowingly participates in any way, or conspires

to do so, in the use of any extortionate means (1) to collect or

attempt to collect any extension of credit, or (2) to punish any

person for the nonrepayment thereof, shall be fined under this

title or imprisoned not more than 20 years or both.

(b) In any prosecution under this section, for the purpose of

showing an implicit threat as a means of collection, evidence

may be introduced tending to show that one or more

Page 18: NOT PRECEDENTIAL UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR … · Appellants Joseph Massimino, Damion Canalichio, and Anthony Staino, Jr., are reputed members of the Philadelphia La Cosa

18

extensions of credit by the creditor were, to the knowledge of

the person against whom the implicit threat was alleged to

have been made, collected or attempted to be collected by

extortionate means or that the nonrepayment thereof was

punished by extortionate means.

18 U.S.C. § 894. “Extortionate means” is defined as “any means which involves the use,

or an express or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means to cause harm

to the person, reputation, or property of any other person.” Id. § 891(7). Staino contends