Not Just Whistling Dixie: The Case For Tax Whistleblowers
[…] Finally, at theirdiscretion, courts can craft protective orders and require in camera reviewor redaction of documents and materials to prevent unnecessary disclo-sure of tax return information.188

2006) (holding that action could be dismissed by state’s attorney general over rela-tor’s objections so long as relator was given notice and opportunity to be heard).

184. See 31 U.S.C. § 3730(c)(2)(B); 740 ILL. COMP. STAT. 175/4(c)(2)(B);N.Y. STATE FIN. LAW § 190(5)(b)(ii).

185. The statutes require the government to show that unrestricted participa-tion during the course of litigation by the person initiating the action would “inter-fere with or unduly delay the prosecution of the case, or would be repetitious orirrelevant.” N.Y. STATE FIN. LAW § 190(5)(b)(iii). Enumerated limitations includerestricting (i) the number of witnesses the person may call, (ii) the length of wit-ness testimony, and (iii) the person’s cross-examination of witnesses.