Not Just Whistling Dixie: The Case For Tax Whistleblowers
[…] 95. Id. § 6662(d)(2)(B)(ii).96. Id. § 6694(a)(1)–(2).97. Id. § 6694(a)(2)(B).98. Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-4(d)(2) (2014).99. See Sheldon I. Banoff, Dealing with the “Authorities”: Determining Valid Legal

Authority in Advising Clients, Rendering Opinions, Preparing Tax Returns and AvoidingPenalties, 66 TAXES 1072, 1128 (1988); see also Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-3(b)(3) (2003)(defining “reasonable basis” as “a relatively high standard of tax reporting, that is,significantly higher than not frivolous or not patently improper. The reasonablebasis standard is not satisfied by a return position that is merely arguable or that ismerely a colorable claim.”).

100. H.R. REP. NO. 97-760, at 575 (1982).101. In fact, some authorities state that the level of certainty to achieve sub-