Not Just Whistling Dixie: The Case For Tax Whistleblowers
[…] 229. ERC 2011, supra note 223, at 43. Just 2% of whistleblowers went outsidethe company without ever reporting the misconduct to their employers. ERC2012, supra note 223, at 2.

230. See ERC 2011, supra note 223, at 37 (reporting that 90% of employeesconsidered reporting outside company after experiencing retaliation for reportingmisconduct, compared to 69% who did not experience retaliation).

231. The anti-retaliation statute contained in New York’s FCA has receivedparticular attention of late. Section 191 protects whistleblowers from retaliation(and provides corresponding relief) due to “lawful acts . . . in furtherance of anaction brought under this article or other efforts to stop one or more violations ofthis article . . . .” N.Y. STATE FIN. LAW § 191(1) (McKinney 2013). The definitionof “lawful act,” moreover, permits whistleblowers to “violate a contract, employ-ment term, or duty owed to the employer or contractor, so long as the possessionand transmission of such documents are for the sole purpose of furthering effortsto stop one or more violations” of the FCA. Id. § 191(2).

232. Dolan & McCormally, supra note 70, at 1542.233. See supra notes 1–17 and accompanying text.234. Dolan & McCormally, supra note 70, at 1542; see also KPMG AUDIT COMM.