DoddFrank/nwcreporttosecfinal.pdf (finding that 89.7% first reported internally).

229 ERC 2011, supra note 223, at 43. Just 2% of whistleblowers went outside the company without ever reporting the misconduct to

their employers. ERC 2012, supra note 223, at 2.

230 See ERC 2011, supra note 223, at 37 (reporting that 90% of employees considered reporting outside company after experiencing

retaliation for reporting misconduct, compared to 69% who did not experience retaliation).

231 The anti-retaliation statute contained in New York's FCA has received particular attention of late. Section 191 protects whistleblowers

from retaliation (and provides corresponding relief) due to “lawful acts... in furtherance of an action brought under this article or other

efforts to stop one or more violations of this article....” N.Y. State Fin. Law § 191(1) (McKinney 2013). The definition of “lawful

act,” moreover, permits whistleblowers to “violate a contract, employment term, or duty owed to the employer or contractor, so long

as the possession and transmission of such documents are for the sole purpose of furthering efforts to stop one or more violations”

of the FCA. Id. § 191(2).

232 Dolan & McCormally, supra note 70, at 1542.

233 See supra notes 1-17 and accompanying text.

234 Dolan & McCormally, supra note 70, at 1542; see also KPMG Audit Comm. Inst., Is Governance Keeping Pace? Challenges