183 The statutes require that a court determine the settlement is “fair, adequate, and reasonable under all the circumstances.” 31 U.S.C.

§ 3730(c)(2)(B); 740 Ill. Comp. Stat. 175/4(c)(2)(B); see also Cal. Gov't Code § 12652(e)(2)(B); N.Y. State Fin. Law § 190(5)(b)

(ii); State ex rel. Beeler, Schad & Diamond, P.C. v. Burlington Coat Factory Warehouse Corp., 860 N.E.2d 423, 427 (Ill. App. Ct.

2006) (holding that action could be dismissed by state's attorney general over relator's objections so long as relator was given notice

and opportunity to be heard).

184 See 31 U.S.C. § 3730(c)(2)(B); 740 Ill. Comp. Stat. 175/4(c)(2)(B); N.Y. State Fin. Law § 190(5)(b)(ii).

185 The statutes require the government to show that unrestricted participation during the course of litigation by the person initiating

the action would “interfere with or unduly delay the prosecution of the case, or would be repetitious or irrelevant.” N.Y. State Fin.

Law § 190(5)(b)(iii). Enumerated limitations include restricting (i) the number of witnesses the person may call, (ii) the length of

Page 44: NOT JUST WHISTLING DIXIE: THE CASE FOR TAX, 59 Vill. L

Laskin, Sheldon 11/21/2014For Educational Use Only