accompanying text, while for the “substantial authority” standard, see infra notes 94-98, 101 and accompanying text.

93 I.R.C. § 6662(b)(2).

94 Id. § 6662(d)(2)(B)(i).

95 Id. § 6662(d)(2)(B)(ii).

96 Id. § 6694(a)(1)-(2).

97 Id. § 6694(a)(2)(B).

98 Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-4(d)(2) (2014).

99 See Sheldon I. Banoff, Dealing with the “Authorities”: Determining Valid Legal Authority in Advising Clients, Rendering Opinions,

Preparing Tax Returns and Avoiding Penalties, 66 Taxes 1072, 1128 (1988); see also Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-3(b)(3) (2003) (defining

“reasonable basis” as “a relatively high standard of tax reporting, that is, significantly higher than not frivolous or not patently

improper. The reasonable basis standard is not satisfied by a return position that is merely arguable or that is merely a colorable

claim.”).

100 H.R. Rep. No. 97-760, at 575 (1982).

101 In fact, some authorities state that the level of certainty to achieve substantial authority “should approach” 51% and can extend only

as low as 45%. See Exec.