• Upload
[…] conserving the State’s agricultural land resource base and

assuring the long-term availability of agricultural lands

for agricultural use to achieve the purposes of Article XI,

Section 3, of the Hawaii State Constitution.

Again, we note that the formal county-initiated IAL designation

process has not concluded. See

http://mapoahuagland.com/about/faq/ (last visited Apr. 5, 2016).

Further, the City & County of Honolulu has no intention of

identifying the Project lands as IAL because they are included

in county plans calling for urban development. See id. Under

HRS § 205-47(a), “lands that have been designated, through the

state land use, zoning, or county planning process, for urban

use by the State or county” are not subject to county

identification as IALs. Thus, under the facts of this case,

reclassification would not be “violative of part III” because

this particular parcel was not, and would not be, identified as

IAL. We believe these conclusions of law show that the LUC