• Upload
[…] The

point of the statement in the Federal Register is that the “action” that should not be

deferred is registering a pesticide product that contains uses already registered.

This is consistent with Congress’ intent not to delay registration actions based on

this evolving science.

Case: 17-70810, 10/11/2019, ID: 11462051, DktEntry: 192-1, Page 39 of 73

Page 40: Nos. 17-70810, 17-70817 NATIONAL FAMILY FARM …in the united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit nos. 17-70810, 17-70817 national family farm coalition, et al. petitioners,

30

NRDC further incorrectly relies on 7 U.S.C. § 136d(a)(2). That section

provides that “at any time after the registration of a pesticide the registrant has

additional factual information regarding unreasonable adverse effects on the

environment of the pesticide, the registrant shall submit such information to the

Administrator.” NRDC Suppl. Br. 13. This statutory provision discusses the

registrant’s obligation after receiving a registration. But NRDC has not pointed to

any evidence to show that Dow failed to provide any information required by that

provision.