• Upload
[…] See supra n.9.

Case: 17-70810, 10/11/2019, ID: 11462051, DktEntry: 192-1, Page 36 of 73

Page 37: Nos. 17-70810, 17-70817 NATIONAL FAMILY FARM …in the united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit nos. 17-70810, 17-70817 national family farm coalition, et al. petitioners,

27

Consistent with EPA’s regulations, the Agency considered

“all relevant evidence” concerning the Enlist Duo

registration actions.

EPA agrees with NRDC that under the Agency’s regulations, EPA must

consider “all relevant evidence” before granting an unconditional registration.

NRDC Suppl. Br. 24; 40 C.F.R. § 152.112(b). EPA did just that. Under 40 C.F.R.

§ 152.112, EPA will approve an application under FIFRA Section 3(c)(5) “only if .

. . [t]he Agency has reviewed all relevant data in the possession of the Agency.”

Id. § 152.112(b).10 Where EPA disagrees with NRDC is regarding the scope of the

term “relevant.”

NRDC’s argument in this regard focuses only on studies concerning

glyphosate – not 2,4-D. Its argument is based on the mistaken notion that EPA