• Upload
[…] The lands that have not been returned to tribal ownership include, inter alia, the ma-jority of the land comprising Riverton, Wyoming, a city of approximately 11,000 people. See U.S. Census Bu-reau, U.S. Dep’t of Commerce, Quick Facts, Riverton City, Wyoming, https://www.census.gov/quickfacts/fact/table/rivertoncitywyoming/PST045216; see also NAT Pet. App. 181-182.3

2. In 1990, Congress amended the Clean Air Act (CAA), 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq., to permit the U.S. Environ-mental Protection Agency (EPA) “to treat Indian tribes as States” for certain purposes. 42 U.S.C. 7601(d)(1)(A). EPA then promulgated the Tribal Authority Rule, 40 C.F.R. Pt. 49, which allows qualified tribes to apply for eligibility to implement and manage air quality pro-grams and functions “within the exterior boundaries of the reservation or other areas within the tribe’s juris-diction.” 42 U.S.C. 7601(d)(2)(B); see EST Pet. App. 6a-7a. A tribe’s application must clearly identify the area

3 Riverton acquired a patent for 160 acres in 1907 and now encom-passes approximately 6300 acres. NAT Pet. App. 181-182 & n.68.