Embed Size (px)
[…] instructions, and the regulations are silent as to the discretion, if any, that the EAC has to decline
to make changes to the state-specific instructions.101 Therefore, naturally reading these
regulations together suggests that 1) a state may have additional voter eligibility requirements, 2)
a state must inform the EAC of its voter eligibility requirements, and 3) the EAC must list those
requirements in the state-specific instructions.102 This scheme suggests that state and federal laws
can coexist, thus there is no conflict. And if there is no conflict, there is no preemption.
The NVRA, in Section 1973gg-7(b)(1), mandates that the federal form “may require only
such” information “as is necessary to enable the appropriate State election official to assess the
eligibility of the applicant.”103 In other words, the federal form may not require unnecessary
information. For example, the Federal Election Commission—the EAC’s predecessor—
considered but excluded from the federal form requests for information deemed unnecessary to