Embed Size (px)
[…] state’s request to include a notarization requirement in the state-specific instructions.
But the NVRA does not include a similar clear and manifest prohibition against a state
requiring documentary proof of citizenship.91 In fact, the NVRA does not address documentary
proof of citizenship at all, neither allowing it nor prohibiting it.92 Therefore, the Court must find
that the NVRA is silent on the subject. Because Congress has not addressed the same subject as
the state law, there is no basis to determine that the NVRA has preempted Arizona or Kansas law
89 42 U.S.C. § 1973gg-7(b)(3) (“The mail voter registration form developed under subsection (a)(2) of this
section—may not include any requirement for notarization or other formal authentication.”).