Embed Size (px)
[…] astoundingly, reached a different conclusion than did the Supreme
Appellate Case: 14-3062 Document: 01019255458 Date Filed: 05/27/2014 Page: 47
34
Court. In ITCA, the Supreme Court held that the NVRA prevents
Arizona “from requiring a Federal Form applicant to submit
information beyond that required by the form itself.” 133 S. Ct. at
2260. The Supreme Court explained that § 1973gg-4 of the NVRA
directs states to “accept and use” the Federal Form to register
voters, without requiring any additional information or
documentation beyond that required by the Form itself. 133 S. Ct.
at 2259-60. Section 1973gg-7, in turn, enumerates what must be
included in the Form and directs the EAC to develop and maintain
the Form. That section also circumscribes the content of the
Federal Form by declaring that it “may require only such
identifying information . . . and other information . . . as is
necessary to enable the appropriate State election official to assess
the eligibility of the applicant.” 42 U.S.C. § 1973gg-7(b)(1)
(emphases added).
The Federal Form is a postcard that is detached from the
application and placed in the mail. Aplt. App. at 367. As the
Supreme Court explained, the Federal Form, as promulgated by the
EAC and its predecessor agency, does not require applicants to