Embed Size (px)
[…] 93 See Siebold, 100 U.S. at 384 (“There is not the slightest difficulty in a harmonious combination into one
system of the regulations made by the two sovereignties, any more than there is in the case of prior and subsequent enactments of the same legislature.”); see also Gonzalez, 677 F.3d at 394.
94 See Siebold, 100 U.S. at 383 (“If it only alters, leaving, as manifest convenience requires, the general organization of the polls to the State, there results a necessary co-operation of the two governments in regulating the subject.”).
95 42 U.S.C. § 1973gg-7(a)(2) (“The Election Assistance Commission—in consultation with the chief election officers of the States, shall develop a mail voter registration application form for elections for Federal office.”).
96 42 U.S.C. § 1973gg-7(a)(1).
97 11 C.F.R. § 9428.3(a).
98 11 C.F.R. § 9428.3(b).
Case 5:13-cv-04095-EFM-TJJ Document 157 Filed 03/19/14 Page 22 of 28
Appellate Case: 14-3062 Document: 01019255458 Date Filed: 05/27/2014 Page: 164
-23-