Embed Size (px)
[…] Hoctor v. USDA, 82 F.3d 165, 167 (7th Cir. 1996) (quoting 7 U.S.C. § 2151); see Nat’l Ass’n of Farmworkers Orgs. V. Marshall, 628 F.2d 606, 606-07 (D.C. Cir. 1980) (quoting conditions the statute required the Secretary to find before promulgation of certain waivers). No such language appears in the statute here. Compare, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-1(b)(3) (“The Secretary shall promulgate regulations with respect to enrollment periods under paragraphs (1) and (2).”).
59
Case: 13-2723 Document: 38 Filed: 02/20/2014 Page: 72
CONCLUSION
The orders denying preliminary injunctions should be affirmed.
Respectfully submitted,
STUART F. DELERY Assistant Attorney General
PATRICK A. MILES, JR. DAVID RIVERA
United States Attorneys BETH S. BRINKMANN