Embed Size (px)
[…] regulations.
Where an eligible organization that chooses not to provide contraceptive
coverage has an “insured” plan, the health insurance company that issues the policies
for that organization is required by regulation to provide separate payments for
contraceptive services to plan participants and beneficiaries. See 45 C.F.R.
§ 147.131(c)(2).1 The insurance issuer may not impose any premium, fee, or other
charge, directly or indirectly, on the eligible organization or the group health plan with
respect to the issuer’s payments for contraceptive services. See id. § 147.131(c)(2)(ii),
(f). The insurance issuer must “[e]xpressly exclude contraceptive coverage from the
group health insurance coverage provided in connection with the . . . plan,” id.
§ 147.131(c)(2)(i)(A), and “segregate premium revenue collected from the eligible
1 An employer is said to have an “insured” plan if it contracts with an insurance company that bears the financial risk of paying health insurance claims.