Embed Size (px)
[…] cost to or involvement by the eligible organization. The responsibilities that the regulations place on insurance issuers and third
party administrators require no action by any plaintiff. The plaintiffs will not
“contract, arrange, pay, or refer” for such coverage. 78 Fed. Reg. 39,870-01, 39,874
(July 2, 2013), and the regulations bar insurance issuers and third party administrators
from passing along any costs, directly or indirectly, with respect to payments for
contraceptive services. See 45 C.F.R. § 147.131(c)(2)(ii) (insured plans) (“With respect
to payments for contraceptive services, the issuer may not impose any cost-sharing
requirements (such as a copayment, coinsurance, or a deductible), or impose any
premium, fee, or other charge, or any portion thereof, directly or indirectly, on the
eligible organization, the group health plan, or plan participants or beneficiaries.”); 29
C.F.R. § 2590.715-2713A(b)(2)(i) and (ii) (same for self-insured plans); see also 45
C.F.R. § 147.131(c)(2)(i)(A) (separate coverage would be “[e]xpressly exclude[d] . . .
from the group health insurance coverage provided in connection with [plaintiffs’]