Northview Motor Inc v. Chrysler Motors Corp
[…] Bill

Kummer, Inc., 65 F.3d 1381, 1388-89 (7th Cir. 1995)

(Wisconsin Motor Vehicle Dealer Law is remedial because

enacted to protect dealers from unfair and coercive

manufacturers); Mike Smith Pontiac, GMC, Inc. v. Mercedes-

Benz of North America, Inc., 32 F.3d 528. 531-33 (11th Cir.

1994) (Florida Dealer Protection Act is remedial); Earl Evans

Chevrolet, Inc. v. General Motors Corp., 598 N.E.2d 1187,

1193 (Ohio Ct. App. 1991) (Ohio Dealer Act is remedial).

Consequently, we conclude that the BVA is remedial rather

than penal in nature and, accordingly, section 5524(5) is

not applicable to this action.

We are satisfied, however, that section 5524(7) is

applicable here. Subsection 7 provides that any action or

proceeding "to recover damages for injury to person or

property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or

otherwise tortious conduct" must be commenced within two

years. The BVA provides a cause of action to a franchisee

that is injured in his or her business or property by a

violation of the Act and Northview brought this action

making such claims. See Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 63, S 8180.20.