Northview Motor Inc v. Chrysler Motors Corp
[…] that none of the actions or proceedings listed in section

5523, as amended in 1982, are applicable to a cause of

action brought under the BVA and we are in agreement

with them. Thus, the district court erred when it applied a

one-year statute of limitations to the BVA claims in this

matter and Chrysler acknowledges this point.

Northview argues that the district court should have

applied Pennsylvania's "catch-all" six-year statute of

limitations to its BVA claims in which event the claims

would have been timely. See Appellant Br. at 10 (citing 42

18

Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. S 5527). Section 5527 provides that

"[a]ny civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to

another limitation specified in this chapter nor excluded

from the application of a period of limitation by section

5531 . . . must be commenced within in six years." Because

we find the BVA claims are the subject of another period of

limitation specified in the relevant statutory chapter, the

six-year statute of limitations is not applicable here.

Chrysler suggested in the district court when moving for