scribd-government-docs
[…] exemption from state taxation, see Rockford Life Ins. Co. v. Illinois Dept. of
Revenue, 482 U.S. 182, 191, 107 S.Ct. 2312, 2317, 96 L.Ed.2d 152 (1987), it
must proceed with particular care. Capital Cities Cable, 467 U.S., at 714, 104
S.Ct., at 2708. Congress has not here spoken with sufficient clarity to pre-empt
North Dakota's attempt to protect its liquor distribution system.
33 The Government's claim that the regulations are pre-empted rests upon afederal statute and federal regulation. The federal statute is 10 U.S.C. § 2488,
which governs the procurement of alcoholic beverages by nonappropriated
fund instrumentalities. It provides simply that purchases of alcoholic beverages
for resale on military installations "shall be made from the most competitive
source, price and other factors considered," § 2488(a)(1), but that malt
beverages and wine shall be purchased from sources within the State in which
the installation is located. It may be inferred from the latter provision as well as