NORTH CAROLINA CONFERENCE OF SUPERIOR COURT JUDGES RECENT DECISIONS J. Donald Cowan, Jr. Smith Moore LLP Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina 17 June 2004
[…] O. Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices

The plaintiff in Sterner v. Penn, 159 N.C.App. 626,

583 S.E.2d 670 (2003) alleged claims of negligence, fraud

and unfair and deceptive trade practices arising out a

failed investment with Penn, an investor who convinced the

87

plaintiff to invest her money with him. Penn opened

accounts with brokerage firms with the plaintiff’s money.

The trial court granted the 12(b)(6) motions of the

brokerage firms, ruling in part that N.C.Gen.Stat. § 75-1.1

does not apply to securities transactions. The Court of

Appeals affirmed.

Commerce is defined as “all business activities, however denominated, but does not include professional services rendered by a member of a learned profession.” N.C.Gen.Stat. § 75-1.1(b)(2001). In addition to the explicit exception for members of a learned profession, common law exceptions to the Act have evolved since the statute was created.