Embed Size (px)
[…] Members from Districts 1, 2, and 3 are elected in 1984 and every four years

thereafter. Members from Districts 4 and 5 are elected in 1986 and every four years

thereafter. Session Laws – 1981, Ch. 802, Sec. 7.

Vacancies.

Page 18: NORTH CAROLINA BOARD OF EDUCATION ELECTION LAWdl.ncsbe.gov/sboe/SchoolBoardSummary.pdf · NORTH CAROLINA BOARD OF EDUCATION ELECTION LAW GENERAL LAWS AND BACKGROUND (Created in 2005

18

Cautionary Note: There is no local act that deals with appointing vacancies and

note below that Brunswick County is not listed as a covered county in N.C. Gen. Stat. §

115C-37.1. In 1981 the North Carolina General Assembly passed a law stating that “all

vacancies in the membership of county boards of education which are elected by public

or local act on a partisan basis shall be filled by appointment of the person, board, or

commission specified in the act”. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-37.1(a). This stated policy is

an exception to the rule that vacancies are filled by the remaining members of the board

of education. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-37.1 goes on to list the counties that are covered by

the section.