Embed Size (px)
[…] vote getters will be nominated and elected by a plurality of votes. The electoral districts

for the Board of Education are the same as the electoral districts for the County Board of

Commissioners. Board members are elected by party. See Session Laws – 1989, Ch. 29

which was generated by the court order in Harry v. Bladen County, Eastern District of

N.C., 87-72-CIV-7, (1988).

Vacancies.

Cautionary Note There is no local act that deals with appointing vacancies and

note below that Bladen County is not listed as a covered county in N.C. Gen. Stat. §

115C-37.1. In 1981 the North Carolina General Assembly passed a law stating that “all

vacancies in the membership of county boards of education which are elected by public

or local act on a partisan basis shall be filled by appointment of the person, board, or

commission specified in the act”. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-37.1(a). This stated policy is

an exception to the rule that vacancies are filled by the remaining members of the board

of education. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-37.1 goes on to list the counties that are covered by

the section.