Norfolk & Western R. Co. v. Train Dispatchers, 499 U.S. 117 (1991)
[…] ICC approved merger.

    50 As I noted in my separate opinion in ICC v. Locomotive Engineers, 482 U.S.

    270, 298, 107 S.Ct. 2360, 2376, 96 L.Ed.2d 222 (1987), the statutory immunity provision in § 11341 is self-executing and becomes effective at the time of the

    ICC approval. "The breadth of the exemption is defined by the scope of the

    approved transaction, and no explicit announcement of exemption is required to

  • 8/17/2019 Norfolk & Western R. Co. v. Train Dispatchers, 499 U.S. 117 (1991)

    17/22

    Section § 11344(b)(1) provides:

    "In a proceeding under this section which involves the merger or control of at

    least two class I railroads, as defined by the Commission, the Commission shall

    consider at least the following:

    "(A) the effect of the proposed transaction on the adequacy of transportation to

    the public.

    "(B) the effect on the public interest of including, or failing to include, other railcarriers in the area involved in the proposed transaction.

    "(C) the total fixed charges that result from the proposed transaction.