Norfolk & Western R. Co. v. Train Dispatchers, 499 U.S. 117 (1991)
[…] provisions of a collective-bargaining agreement. 279 U.S.App.D.C., at 250, 880

    F.2d, at 573. The court remanded the case to the Commission for a

    determination on these issues.

    17 After the Court of Appeals denied the carriers' petitions for rehearing, the

    carriers in the consolidated cases filed petitions for certiorari, which we granted

  • 8/17/2019 Norfolk & Western R. Co. v. Train Dispatchers, 499 U.S. 117 (1991)

    8/22

    on March 26, 1990. 494 U.S. 1055, 110 S.Ct. 1522, 108 L.Ed.2d 762 (1990). 2

    We now reverse. II

    Title 49 U.S.C. § 11341(a) provides:

    18 ". . . A carrier, corporation, or person participating in that approved or 

    exempted transaction is exempt from the antitrust laws and from all other law,

    including State and municipal law, as necessary to let that person carry out the

    transaction, hold, maintain, and operate property, and exercise control or 

    franchises acquired through the transaction. . . ."

    19 We address the narrow question whether the exemption in § 11341(a) from "all

    other law" includes a carrier's legal obligations under a collective-bargaining

    agreement.

    20 By its terms, the exemption applies only when necessary to carry out an