Non-Ferrous Metallic Mining Regulation HANDBOOK
[…] Upon a potential nonferrous metallic mine operator’s pre-application notice as required by Wis. Stat. § 293.31, the potential operator must appoint a “liaison person” to a local impact committee.86 That person must provide “such reasonable information as is requested by the local impact committee.”87 Thoroughly discussing issues at the local impact committee level may save time and energy in comprehensively addressing concerns while also allowing direct negotiations with the mine operator.88 Thereafter, an operator or other person giving notice under Wis. Stat. § 293.31 must “make reasonable efforts to design and operate mining operations in harmony with community development objectives.”89 All of these efforts may result in a smoother negotiation and approval of a local agreement.

4. Joint Impact Committees.