Non-Ferrous Metallic Mining Regulation HANDBOOK
[…] While both local impact committees and local agreements may work in tandem or separately, a local agreement may only be used if a county has a zoning or other “land use ordinance.”96 Whether a county may create a separate ordinance that requires a local agreement, if that county does not have a zoning ordinance or a licensing ordinance, is a separate question that is discussed below.

1. Statutory Authority for Local Agreements.

Counties enjoy administrative home rule authority under Wis. Stat. § 59.03(1), which provides that “[e]very county may exercise any organizational or administrative power, subject only to the constitution and to any enactment of the legislature which is of statewide concern and which uniformly affects every county.” Together with Wis.