Non-Ferrous Metallic Mining Regulation HANDBOOK
[…] 2017 Wisconsin Act 67 (“Act 67”) codified existing standards set forth in case law governing CUPs. Act 67 was a response in part to the Wisconsin Supreme Court’s decision in AllEnergy Corp. v. Trempealeau Cty. Env’t & Land Use Comm., 2017 WI 52, 375 Wis. 2d 329, 895 N.W.2d 368. Act 67 impacts counties’ use of CUPs in three primary ways:

• Counties are required to grant a CUP if an applicant meets, or agrees to meet, all of the requirements and conditions specified in the county ordinance. See Wis. Stat. § 59.69(5e)(b)(1).

• Conditions or requirements imposed by counties must be capable of being assessed on the basis of “substantial evidence,” which the statute defines as “facts and information, other than merely personal preferences or speculation, directly pertaining to the requirements and conditions an applicant must meet to obtain a conditional use permit and that reasonable persons would accept in support of a conclusion.” See Wis. Stat. § 59.69(5e)(a)(2).

68 See Foresight, 211 Wis. 2d at 520. 69 Brown Itern’l., 60 Wis. 2d at 203-204 70 Town of Rhine v. Bizzell, 2008 WI 76, ¶¶55-57, 311 Wis. 2d 1, 751 N.W.2d 780. 71 State ex rel. Skelly Oil Co. v. Common Council, 58 Wis. 2d 695, 701 (1973).