Embed Size (px)
[…] sentence imposed on Andrade violates the Eighth Amendment. It is hard to believe that any

reasonable person would believe that an indeterminate life sentence, with no possibility of parole

for 50 years, is other than grossly disproportionate when it is for the crime of shoplifting $153

worth of videotapes.9 Unfortunately, change in the California law is very difficult because it was

adopted through a voter initiative. The Three Strikes law can be changed only by another

initiative or by a statute approved by the voters. See Calif. Const. Art. II, §10 (“The Legislature

may . . . amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when

approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without their

approval.”) See also People v. Snyder, 22 Cal.4th 304, 311, 92 Cal.Rptr.2d 734 (2000)

(describing the process for changing statutes adopted through the initiative process).